Archive for the ‘Video of the Week’ Category

Muddbunnies Monday: Video of the Week

April 14, 2008

Welcome to another Muddbunnies Monday: Video of the Week. I spent my last two days off riding my hardtail as much as possible. I hit up bike parks on the North Shore, Coquitlam and managed to squeeze some urban riding in on Saturday. I witnessed some kick ass female riders this weekends throwin down no-footers, xups and pulling off some serious, fat air! So in keeping with flow of it all this weeks (multiple) entry comes from Chile. Enter a country in South America occupying a long and narrow coastal strip wedged between the Andes mountains and the Pacific Ocean where we meet Camila Harambour, an 18 year old backflipping, drum banging, bmx rider who’s 3 videos have made Muddbunnies VOTW!

Nickname: Goddy
Location: Buenos Aires (Argentina) Chile
Type of Riding: street, dirt, ramp
Birthday: Sep 14, 1989 – 18yrs old
Trick list: gridns, 180 (both sides), 360, barspin, x-ups, lookdowns/backs, no hand, backflip. Always trying to improve them and do some more 🙂
Webpage: http://www.myspace.com/goddy_bmx_mx

Advertisements

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY: VIDEO OF THE WEEK

April 6, 2008

SOURCE: BECCI BMX aka Miss Manual


16 years old
Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt
Germany

Hey i..m Rebecca, 16 years old but most people call me becci. I..m from germany. I love to ride BMX with some friends and riding new spots. I think riding BMX is such a good thing cause you meet new people. The feeling if you learn something new or if you just ride is so good cause I just think about riding it makes me free from my thought. That..s why I love to ride and anyway it..s something special cause how we can see there are not many girls pedaling little bikes 😉 Just one thing I love manualing! Girls ride BMX-Bikes!

Check out Becci’s myspace here

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY: VIDEO OF THE WEEK

March 2, 2008

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY: VIDEO OF THE WEEK

February 12, 2008

SOURCE: YOUTUBE

Okay so it’s not Monday but here’s the Monday video.

Warning! This weeks video may cause the following side-effects:
Dry mouth
Urinary retention
Blurred vision
Constipation
Sedation (can interfere with driving or operating machinery)
Sleep disruption
Weight gain
Headache
Nausea
Gastrointestinal disturbance/diarrhea
Abdominal pain
Loss of libido
Agitation
Anxiety

Okay maybe I’m exagerrating but it did leave me feeling sadness and loss for my bike! Be warned Bunnies!

This weeks video comes from Paige, a 28yr old female ripper.

“Here is a video of me mountain bike riding at Santos Trail (near Ocala, FL). The last few video clips are of me doing my first big drop off. It was so much fun. I can’t wait to go back next weekend and do it again”.

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY: VIDEO OF THE WEEK

February 3, 2008

The results are in for Magnolia’s girl-only BMX video competition, and this film by Aussie rider Peta Shepherd got the top spot. Watch Peta shredding the park below…

Vodpod videos no longer available. from www.nollie.tv posted with vodpod

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY: VIDEO OF THE WEEK

January 28, 2008

SOURCE: YOUTUBE

Trials, Trials, Trials!

MUDDBUNNIES VIDEO OF THE WEEK

January 21, 2008

The Pedal Pushers Society

“This is the music video we made for the bike in movie series’ screening of bicycle related shorts. it has since helped boost our bad-ass quotient by over 20%. thanks, survivor!

the pedal pusher society is a group of women and trans folks dedicated to creating a non-male-dominated bicycling community. let’s ride, let’s fix our own bikes, let’s go on cycling adventures.”

http://www.pedalpushersociety.org

I have little to comment on this video other than I absolutely friggin’ LOVED it!!! Hate it? Love it? Tell us what you think!

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY: VIDEO OF THE WEEK

January 15, 2008

WEEK 17:
Magnolia BMX is an all-girls BMX team with riders from all over North America. Learn more about some of their talented riders, and how the team was formed, in this piece – filmed at Inflow Skate Park in Dundas, Ontario. Featuring Beatrice Trang (founder), Rebecca Pergentile (flatland), Angie Marino (park), Rose Huston (park) and Paula (flatland).

Vodpod videos no longer available. from www.rip.tv posted with vodpod

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY: VIDEO OF THE WEEK

December 31, 2007

WEEK 16 – New Years Eve!

As I drove into work today I gazed longingly at the north shore mountains. It’s been weeks since I’ve rode the shore and judging from the low snow-line, it looks like it going to be a few more until I can rip it on some of my favourite trails. So for others who are also experiencing post-traumatic-winter-holiday disorder, this video is for you. May we all soon feel the wind on our faces, the sun on backs, and shore dirt under our tires. Spring is just around the corner!

Filmmaker: Dr.Gee
Riders: Howey (TEAM MUDDBUNNIES) and Dr.Gee

Vodpod videos no longer available. from www.rip.tv posted with vodpod

MUDDBUNNIES MONDAY – WEEK 15

December 17, 2007

Muddbunnies Monday – Video of the Week

I love trials and I love girls who ride trials even more. So back to the world of trials riding we go with this vid from Nadine Staniforth – Trials Queen

Remember when they made bikes for girls with the dorky dip-bar and pom-poms on the handgrips?

Vodpod videos no longer available. from broadbandsports.com posted with vodpod